U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, VA
A 38-year-old female asked:

Have used bacitracin ointment on wound for 14 + days - is this safe? use was due to finger wound, which req 3 stitches (now removed)- please advise

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: bacitracin is fine. Keeping it covered with a bandaid will tend to help it heal faster.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Arlington, VA
A 38-year-old female asked:

Wound to finger which required 3 stitches (stitches now removed for over a week)have used Bacitracin ointment on wound for 14 days - is this safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No: Bacitracin does not prevent or treat skin infections. It is useless. It is a common sensitizer, causing allergic reactions. Studies comparing it to vaseline or Aquaphor reveal that wounds heal better with vaseline. Same is true for Neosporin and triple antibiotic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
