U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LA
A member asked:

My son has stitches. dr told me if the surgical tape fell off then just put neosporin on it. all i have is bacitracin. will that be ok to use?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Mgt: The ointment can be used until you buy Neosporin since your PCP recommended this ointment.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes: I consider it interchangeable for neosporin for the use you have in mind.

Related questions

A 41-year-old female asked:
Is bacitracin 500 ointment the same as the Neosporin white ointment?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Is bacitracin zinc ointment exactly like neosporin?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Neosporin with vs without bacitracin zinc, what's the difference?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
What are the differences between Neosporin with or without bacitracin zinc?
1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
