U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 16-year-old male asked:

i just got stitches removed from my finger after dropping a dumbbell on it, is it safe to smoke weed now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: Weed is a poison for your brain, its being legal notwithstanding. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

When is it ok to feed my baby finger foods?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
9 months: In general, around 9 mo. This may be delayed for children with specific problems (eg. Prematurity or feeding/neurologic problems). Most babies are ready for more solid foods when they have a developed pincer grasp & can pick up a small cheerio with the first two fingers. Try something easy first, such as a fruit "puff" that's easy to dissolve. If your baby chokes, you may need to give it more time.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What can I do during pregnancy to remove the appearance of stretch marks?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not much you can do : Stretch marks are common and genetics play a big role. If your mom had them you probably will too. You can change your "jeans" but not your "genes." try not to gain more than the recommended amounts of weight. Many people use over-the-counter skin lotion. This keeps the skin healthy and decreases itching but may not prevent stretch marks.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm inquiring about mole removal. It is something I would like to remove and wonder if there are any side effects, and how much for the removal?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
See a dermatologist: There are different ways to remove moles. It is important to have your dermatologist evaluate your mole first as some melanomas look like benign moles. If suspicious for melanoma, your dermatologist will biopsy it by fully removing the lesion. If it is raised and benign, your dermatologist may choose to shave excise it. The degree of scarring depends on the location, technique and genetics.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Would you wear splint for a finger injury?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Duic
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
That depends: The nature of the injury determines what kind of treatment is required. Did you have a crushing injury, hyper extension or flexion of the finger, jamming the finger. Most importantly could it be broken ? Immobilization can help many injuries , but the length of time is really determined by what specifically is injured.
A 32-year-old male asked:

My brother was diagnosed with a warthin's tumor and needs surgery to remove it. What should we be concerned with in regards to this procedure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
