U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

Used bandaid with polymyxin b sulfate &bacitracin on a cut finger in 1st trimester. also cooked food using that bandaid. can it pose risk to baby?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No worries: Using a Bandaid, having polymyxin B and bacitracin on a finger cut, having a minor finger cut, or cooking food while having a Bandaid on, should not change anything in the baby fetus's life. No worries.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
