U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, VA
A 38-year-old female asked:

Puncture wound on finger 6 weeks ago & had 3 stitches -now completely healed but slightly hard lump underneath where cut was - is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 47 years experience
Scar lump/finger: If concerned best to see Hand Surgeon for evaluation. But most likely scar tissue forming.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Corinne Kauderer
Wound care 37 years experience
Wounds: Wounds can be healed externally but can develop lumps and bumps underneath them due to healing of the deeper tissues. Sometimes, keloids can develop on top of the scar as demonstrated in this photo. When we close wounds, we use materials that usually dissolve over time. Sometimes, you may feels the suture material under the skin. Ask your surgeon if dissolvable sutures were used.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
