A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took 5yr old daughter in for uti test came back negative for infection found a few white blood cells what could that be caused by getting culture don?

2 doctor answers
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
You left out: You neglected to indicate the reason for the test. You are asking the wrong question. A few WBC in urine is not specific, usually of no significance. Why was the urine examined? What was her problem? What did the DR say? Does she have any symptoms now?
Answered on Apr 24, 2016
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
UTI tests: At 5,a common cause of some discomfort with voiding is the effect of soapy bathwater on their parts.They don't rinse the area effectively after bathing & a soapy film drys and leads to irritation/itching.Many dig at themselves & can cause an infection. Most simple urine collections are done wrong.A squat/pee in a cup contains debris. Having them clean & pee like a male provides a better sample.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
YES...: Analysis of the urine can suggest infection but not confirm a UTI. Culture is best. Culture will not be positive if infection due to viruses or if inf ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Kidney stone: Kidney stones is a very common cause of blood in the urine. If that's been ruled out, then the next step would be to do some imaging of the urinary tr ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If culture negative,: Interstitial cystitis is a chronic condition causing bladder pressure, bladder pain and sometimes pelvic pain. The pain ranges from mild discomfort t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Mcgranahan
23 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor.: If the symptoms are not better or if recurring then she needs a follow up visit immediately. Good luck!
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month