A member asked:

An er visit and ct noted an 8mm sub pleural nodule on low/right lung. said to retake ct in 3 mos. should i see a pulmonologist sooner? or wait?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ken Levin answered

Specializes in Radiology

Wait: That nodule is too small to characterize. Following up according to guidelines is probably what the pulmonologist will tell you. Other, considerations include family history and your personal smoking history.

Answered 3/27/2018

1.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...