A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an extraction and bone grafting done on my lower left back molar after having an abcess for one month. it's been six days and i still have swelling. i wake up with pain coming from the surgery site and a pain and swelling a few inches below the site

3 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Need evaluation: You should contact the doc who performed the procedure for you to determine if your postoperative course is proceeding as expected or if you need to be evaluated for any postoperative problems.
Answered on Jan 27, 2016
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Reevaluation: Please return to your Surgeon for reevaluation and supportive treatment.
Answered on Feb 1, 2016
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Be Patient: After bone grafting surgery, it is normal for the area to be tender and swollen for the first 2 weeks. However, in most cases, over-the-counter pain relief is enough to ease any discomfort. If concerned see your dentist for eval.
Answered on Feb 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abel Loredo
36 years experience Dentistry
Returning to work: It all depends how well you are feeling after the surgery. Pain is very subjective. You may be ready to work in a day, while someone else may need mor ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Not via computer: You need to be immediately evaluated by Dentist, Periodontist, or Oral Surgeon that did extraction. You may need additional treatment and/or antibiot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Sharber
37 years experience Dentistry
Possible dry socket : Possible dry socket or alveolitis should be checked out by your surgeon-- may be normal inflammation and healing but shouldn't be tasting bad your su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Pablo Cuevas
34 years experience Prosthodontics
Sorry : Sorry to hear that you are having problems. Sometimes you do everything right and you can still have a bad result. It sounds like you are following ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month