U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VT
A member asked:

Radiographs show a "curvilinear osseous fragment consistent with an avulsion fracture of the anterior talus." what will be treatment/recovery from orthopedics that i meet with next week?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Szatkowski
Orthopedic Surgery 18 years experience
It depends: Without seeing your x-rays. Often times these avulsions fractures are treated with early range of motion and a walking boot. However, each patient is different and I am sure your orthopaedic surgeon will be able to give you customized and individual treatment. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christopher Palmer
Orthopedic Surgery 11 years experience
Talus fracture: It's difficult to say without seeing your x rays myself. It sounds likef it is a capsular avulsion fracture, if so it is non operative/conservative treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 56 years experience
Other than non-: -weight bearing & casting, the sustenanculum tali fractures usually heal with no surgical procedure. This depends on the mechanism of injury as well a doing a CT of the foot to rule out any more serious injury.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
