U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is a 2.2 cm common iliac artery saccular aneurysm considered very serious?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pankaj Kulshrestha
Thoracic Surgery 41 years experience
Iliac artery : Quite serious. Needs evaluation and surgical fixation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 58 years experience
Serious: Must also look for other aneurysms of other iliac and aorta( which has probably been done) current techniques may allow endoluminal stent graft treatment if the anatomy is good. Most are fusiform. Saccular can be from infection as well. See a vascular surgeon soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Timothy Wu
Vascular Surgery 20 years experience
Very Serious: Generally speaking common iliac artery aneurysm are recommended for repair at around 3-3.5 cm, but these are often found in association with other types of aneurysms, such as aortic aneurysms or lower extremity arterial aneurysms. Only a vascular surgeon can take your entire history into account and recommend surgery or observation for now. The fact that it is saccular may be significant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
