A member asked:

Fibroadenoma (benign breast lump)--do i need removal or surgery?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Andrew Turrisi answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

How do you know: It is a fibroadenoma only if it has not been excised? And I do not know the distinction between "removal" & "surgery". It needs to be excised to prove diagnosis and margins, and assure there is no other surprised microscopically.

Answered 7/3/2012

5.8k views

Thank
Dr. Mazen Ghani answered

Specializes in Radiology

Benign: A fibroadenoma is a very common benign breast mass that is found either incidentally on mammogram or ultrasound or is felt as a breast lump by the patient. Depending on the appearance and size of a fibroadenoma on imaging, it can be followed up, biopsied, or surgically removed. The majority however are left alone.

Answered 9/14/2017

5.7k views

Thank

Related Questions