U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 65-year-old female asked:

Esr 80 crp 8 over 3 months after aki, which reversed on prednisone. anca levels elevated at 3.8. doctor suspects vasculitis/wageners. do i need biopsy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
If offered: Wegener's is fatal if missed, usually manageable if diagnosed, and quite common. Good luck.
Dr. Eric Chiang
Rheumatology 11 years experience
Yes but it should've: Been done at the time of your AKI. Now that your condition has reverse/improved with prednisone 3 months later, it is unlikely you will get any positive findings on kidney biopsy. But at least you still have serology positive finding to support. Discuss with your rheumatologist in detail with future maintenance therapy as most small vessel vasculitis will flare without any treatment in the backgro


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
