U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Victoria, TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

Doctors please answer with a normal crp/sedrate could i still have a problem like vasculitis witch is a inflammtion problem these test check for that?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
The odds: The odds are in your favor that you do not have vasculitis with a normal sed rate and crp.
Dr. Diego Hernandez
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Unusual: Sed rates and crps are tests that are not specific for problems but usually are elevated in the setting of inflammation, which is what is seen with vasculitis. So it would be very uncommon to have normal values in a vasculitis scenario. Vasculitis are rare conditions and if you are concerned about a particular problem, i would recommend seeing a rheumatologist and a vascular surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
