U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

Can taurine and hyaluonic acid supplements reduces floaters? how much should i take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Solomon Gelbart
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not likely: No controlled study has shown that oral supplements of any kind will reduce floaters. There are many types of floaters and some are normal entoptic phenomena. If you have not had a dilated eye exam, this should be first on your list.

Related questions

A female asked:
Is it safe to give diabetics taurine or hyaluronic acid pills?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
Would you suggest to use hyaluronic acid and alpha lipoic acid supplements?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Can hyaluronan taken in supplement form be as effective as hyaluronic acid injections?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
