U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Would you suggest to use hyaluronic acid and alpha lipoic acid supplements?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Likely OK: But not fully clear if either helps substantially. The Alpha lipoic has been touted as of value with memory loss and even alzheimer's, but hard to assess full benefit. Not sure that hyaluronic acid orally has even a fraction of the joint benefits of an injection into the knee. Would definitely discuss both with your regular doctor.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Alpha-lipoic acid: There's good research evidence for using alpha-lipoic acid in peripheral neuropathy http://tinyurl.Com/l4bvz9z , as an antioxidant, and in migraines http://tinyurl.Com/jvo6x9n -- some other uses also. Hyaluronic acid may help in osteoarthritis and aging skin, but evidence is not as robust as with alpha-lipoic acid in above uses. They are safe, but please inform your doctor you're taking them.
Last updated Jun 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
