U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greeley, CO
A 55-year-old female asked:

is it possible to be on the wrong antibiotic? im on clindamycin for a gum infection, took it a wk already, going back to the dentist in 2 wks? is it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Possibly: Clindamycin is regularly used for dental infections. Your question did not state why you believe it is not the correct medication. Please address your concerns and their reasons to your provider since they know your situation better than anyone on this board.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Follow instructions: Clindamycin is a first-line antibiotic for dental and gum infections especially for those allergic to penicillin. You'll simply need to follow your dentist's instructions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
