A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an abcess and my entire right cheek along my nose is huge. will my 300mg clindamycin stop infection from spreading until i see my dentist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Nutter
44 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Better be safe: Although the Clindamycin can be helpful, what you are describing could be cellulitis, which left untreated could be quite serious. Please be prudent and try to get in sooner, rather than wait. Urgent care facility might be needed. Don't delay.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possible infection: You did not say maxillary or mandibular, or how long ago the tooth or teeth were extracted, but call your dentist for a follow up to rule out any post ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
3 days: Give it 3 days. If no improvement call your dentist. You re taking some heavy hitting meds.
A male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Usually : Usually an abscess is treated by opening it up. Have you been to the dentist? Even if you did go to the dentist, it sounds like your condition may hav ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Meng Syn
Dr. Meng Syn answered
37 years experience Dentistry
Still have sinusitis: Some sinus infections are more difficult to treat than others. Many si's don't respond to anitbiotics because they are viral. The roots of your back ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month