U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Frederick, MD
A 54-year-old female asked about a 51-year-old female:

had nerve block shot in back of head for migraine. 1 wk. now a thumb size depression in my head where they gave shot. worrisome?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dhrupad Joshi
Neurology 7 years experience
Probably not : They likely injected botox since it was for migraine. Botox paralyze the muscke so previously tensed or spasmiic muscle are relaxes now and hence you may be feeling a depression at that area. If it wasn't botox, then i assume iys a combination of nsaid and steriod shot and that should cause depression. I would ask the doctor in next visit. But, if no pain or not increasing in size then don't worry


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
