U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sturgis, SD
A 37-year-old female asked:

u/s showed several 2-3mm gallbladder polyps. nausea and pain under right rib cage for 3 months. should it be removed since there's so many?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Abdominal surgeon: I recommend a consultation with an abdominal SURGEON in view of your symptoms. Gall bladder polyps are often silent and are followed by serial ultrasounds to assure stability. You may have associated sludge and gall bladder dysfunction or the polyps may be more complicated and causing symptoms. Gall bladder removal will spare you of continual follow-up,also.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
