U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 32-year-old male asked about a 70-year-old male:

If i took only one pill of rapeprazole 20 mg then after three days i do urea breath test for h pylori and after five days i do stool antigen test for h pylori, both are negative and i have no complaints does the one pill affect the results ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Were you tested for H. Pylori before and after taking one tablet of proton pump inhibitors and positive tests changed into negative and symptoms resolved? If it is, it is a miracle or lab error. I am happy that you are back to good health. Thanks for sharing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
