A member asked:
Disclaimer

I have 3 myoma uteri measures 1.1 x 0.9 x 1.0 cm anterofundal intramural; 0.9 x 0.9 x 0.6 cm and 0.6 x 0.8 x 0.5 cm anterior intramural. do need surg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms : As a General rule the decision to proceed with surgery for uterine fibroids is dependent upon the patient's symptoms. We don't usually operate simply because a fibroid is present. The three fibroids that you mentioned are very small.
Answered on Jul 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endom/thickening: The measurements indicate mild uterine enlargement, and the endometrium is borderline in thickness. You did not provide your age, but this can occur i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience in Radiology
Small fibroid: An anteverted uterus tilts forward. This is the normal typical position, opposite of a retroverted uterus which tilts backward. A small intramural ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: What effect a myoma has on your ability to get pregnant depends on several factors, among them: 1) The size of the myoma and 2) where the myoma is in ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Symptoms : Typically surgical intervention for uterine fibroids is done when the patient is having symptoms and not simply done based on the size. The exception ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month