A member asked:

I have 3 myoma uteri measures 1.1 x 0.9 x 1.0 cm anterofundal intramural; 0.9 x 0.9 x 0.6 cm and 0.6 x 0.8 x 0.5 cm anterior intramural. do need surg?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Symptoms : As a General rule the decision to proceed with surgery for uterine fibroids is dependent upon the patient's symptoms. We don't usually operate simply because a fibroid is present. The three fibroids that you mentioned are very small.

Answered 7/12/2017

2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question