U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A member asked:

9 mm nodule in rt middle lobe.3 mos was 1.4 cm and also found 3.5mm nod in same lobe. 6 mos both stable but now have 6 mm nod in rt lower lobe.remove?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Generally, one does: NOT go in and surgically remove multiple nodules in the lungs. A biopsy may be necessary to get a diagnosis, but this would be to obtain a specimen for microscopic analysis & culture. Once it's been determined what the nodules consist of, then a appropriate treatment can be implemented. Sometimes no treatment is needed. Best wishes. Dr. Anne.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
