U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 59-year-old female asked:

swelling after thyroid surgery 3 days ago, the left lobe (a 4 cm nodule was on it) and the isthmus ? was removed. the whole area (including right under my chin) is huge. is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Wolfe
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
This : This is excessive swelling and should be seen asap. Typically an expanding hematoma (collection of blood in the wound bed where the thyroid lobe was removed) also causes excessive pain. If that is happening, see your surgeon right away.
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Talk : Talk with your surgeon regarding this issue asap. Its very common to have minor swelling in the area where the surgery took place but it sounds like you may have a fairly large area of swelling that goes beyond what is expected (cellulitis, hematoma, etc). Give them a call and good luck. Cayce t. Jehaimi, M.D., faap pediatric endocrinology & diabetes the children's hospital of southwest florida fort myers, fl.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
