U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond Hill, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

5 days on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for paronychia. finger still red, swollen. white and red pus coming out. is it still infected? does it mean it is healing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 24 years experience
Paronychia treatment: It sounds like the Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) isn't working if you still have signs of infection - redness, swelling and pus. This means either the bacteria are resistant, there are other bacteria there, or even fungus. You should go back to the doctor who gave you the Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and ask for the next steps - which could mean a localized treatment (cutting the skin or removing the nail). Try to go ASAP since it's 5 days
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
