A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal for skin to peel while treating paronychia infection in thumb? does it mean it is healing? i'm on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) . thumb still little redswollen

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Course paronychia: Best to have very close follow up with the treating doctor, daily if indicated.
Answered on Apr 1, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Assess for abscess: Though other pain meds are available, if you just started the regimen, then you may experiencing increasing pain the day after- it's called the "antib ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Re-evaluate...: Follow up with your daughter's physician today and let them know that she has developed a fever after being on the antibiotics for two day. They will ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Likely partial injur: It may mean that the envenomation was not severe enough to cause tissue necrosis. This occurs with a partial thickness injury rather than a full thick ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month