U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 42-year-old female asked:

How worried should i be about swollen cervical lymph? took zpac for sinus, still swollen, on day 4 of bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). neck itchy 3 weeks prior, related? ty

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Greg Sorkin
Emergency Medicine 21 years experience
Wait and see: Sounds like you recently took a lot of antibiotics. After Azithromycin and bactrim, (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) you do not need any more. Commonly with a sinus infection, post nasal drip can cause a scratchy throat. Swollen lymph nodes are a nonspecific symptom which can indicate infection, inflammation or malignacy. Your symptoms should improve within 1-2 weeks. If not a return visit to your doctor is indicated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
