U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 35-year-old female asked:

Please i would like to know if it possible for endoscopy of the uterus to be used in detecting prior abortion from 7 years ago for a pregnancy that was terminated at 6 weeks. thank you.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not unless abnormal: The endoscopy(hysteroscopy( will only show signs of trauma from the abortion such as tears/scars or complications such as infection with endometrial scaring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
