A member asked:

Doctor advised to end pregnancy as last csection stomach muscles were attached to my uterus & can be life threatening. will this effect a abortion?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

It may affect a mid term abortion especially if the uterus is perforated. Abortions at 16 to 18 weeks are more likely to perforate then pregnancies less than 12 weeks gestation at termination.

Answered Nov 26, 2014

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...