U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Problem in vision of right eye after diagnosis of pvd/ is that due to floaters or retinal tear now?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ari Weitzner
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Could be: Could be tear, or simply you are appreciating the PVD more. If this is a change since you last saw the ophthalmologist, see him promptly.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Hamilton
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Hard to say : From your post. If there is a severe change in vision from when your PVD was diagnosed, you should be seen again asap. If the symptoms are intermittent, and seem to be from the new floaters, then i would give it some time. Any time there is a change in floaters, flashes of light, or the symptom of a dark curtain in you vision the retina should be checked for tears.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2018

Disclaimer:
