A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i hit my head on a shelf and now there is a bump on my forehead. should i be worried about internal bleeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Unlikely: It would be unlikely. A bump is different from a fall. You would also have increasing headache, vomiting and confusion. Apply a cool compress and use Tylenol (acetaminophen) 650mg every 6 hours as required for pain. Follow up for any worrisome symptoms. All the best.
Answered on Nov 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Head injury: depends, if u had internal bleeding you would know it by now.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivy Fisher
43 years experience Pediatrics
Head trauma: Just need to observe x 1-2 days. Emesis, head pain or swelling or a change in alert status warrants an MD visit. Otherwise, rest, Tylenol for pain or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not to worry: From your description it sounds like you have developed a scar at the site of the injury; it will go away, but it may take several months. Gentle mass ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 3-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Ask mommy: A 3 year old that can type, spell and use the internet. Pretty impressive. I guess I'd tell you to have mommy look at it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month