U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ypsilanti, MI
A 28-year-old female asked:

Hit back of head on table- pain & a bump but no bleeding, dizziness, vision issues, other headache, etc. briefly felt very slightly dazed. i'm planning to wait tonight and go to the doctor tomorrow if i have/develop worrying symptoms. is this okay?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: As long as not vomiting or severe headache or dizzy it is best to rest and put ice on your head and take some tylenol (acetaminophen). Sounds like you may have a mild concussion. ONly reason I could think which would warrant immediate attention with your current symptoms is if you were on a blood thinner.
Last updated Jun 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
