A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

strep throat, prescribed amoxicillin. then red spots on top of hand, rash along both bottom sides of arms. doc says unlikely allergic relation. std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Strep related: There are at least two forms of rash associated with strep. One is related to a toxin released by living strep germs, typically flat, sand papery and rosey. Anther is a hive like eruption (bumps) that can be associated with it. There are a few STD associated rashes, but what you describe is not how they appear.
Answered on Sep 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not STD: But you could have caught a virus or even strep with your tongue exploration. The itchy rash may be from the amoxicillin which one would expect to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Viral infection: The medication you've bee prescribed is Not a customary treatment for herpes zoster infection. I generally prescribe Valtrex™ Or similar. Your treatin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Drug allergy?: Presumably you were treated with an antibiotic. Sounds like you're having an allergic reaction to it. It's also probable your apparent strep ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Tested ?: The majority of these are viruses that gained access to your throat off your contaminated fingers or inhaled droplets. They can be the first stage of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month