U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked about a male:

Sore throat it stopped hurting so i don't think it's strep.but i have a white spot and red spots.. i got my tonsils taken.. could it be a certain std?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Symptom changes: Strep and other forms of sore throat may diminish in severity without treatment. That doesn't alter the potential for complications of untreated strep to occur. Oropharyngeal gonorrhea can also present as a sore throat. The physical appearance can often aid an experienced examines in diagnosis but often throat swabs and lab tests are required for accurate dx.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
