U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland Hills, CA
A 42-year-old female asked:

dad 81yr has pulmonary tb & on med since a month.tests rule out malignancy.why is fluid building up after being drained.is having difficulty breathing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
TB extraplural: Tuberculous pleural effusion is one of the more common forms of extrapulmonary tuberculosis (TB). This problem may co exist with presence of pulmonary involvement by the mycobacterium. The cause of the effusion is a delayed hypersensitivity response to the TB antigens in the pleural space. Pleural fluid adenosine deaminase (ADA) levels greater than 40 U/l argue strongly for TB .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a TB screening shot while pregnant?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
YES: Ppd is administered under the skin in a very small amount.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could a pulmonary function test cause a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
No: A simple pulmonary function test is not an exercise test requiring running or biking. It is just recording breathing volumes during normal breathing and forced expiration.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
