U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland Hills, CA
A 42-year-old female asked:

dad was diagnosed with pulmonary tb.tests rule out malignancy.scans,mri&fluid were checked.fluid drained & med started.but in a week fluid again.help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Will resolve: **TB pleural effusion resolves with or without drainage within 6 to 16 weeks after starting medication for TB. This suggests that although the fluid reoccured it will respond to TB medication given time. Corticosteroids can be given to speed up resolution in specific patients but not routinely recommended at this time because the precise risks and benefits are unknown. **UpToDate


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
Gulf Breeze, Florida
A 30-year-old female asked:

When cirrhosis gets to stage 4 does it turn into liver cancer? Im confused..

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
No: Liver cirrhosis has to do with changes that happen to the liver usually over a long period and causes the liver to turn fibrous and to stop working. That creates a situation whereby blood trying to get thru the liver becomes backed up. Then, all havoc usually breaks loose. It also affects a person's ability to stay nourished. Liver cancer may occur in a liver with cirrhosis or it may not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
