U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Saint Lucie, FL
A 26-year-old member asked:

I am 14 weeks pregnant and have a mild yeast infection. is it safe to take probiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Congratulations! Yes, it is safe to take probiotics. Besides taking them orally consider inserting capsules vaginally. Also minimize consumption of sugars and starches.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
