U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 28-year-old female asked about a 29-year-old female:

Hi! i am on amoxicillin,which always gives me a yeast infection.would it waste a probiotic to take with antibiotic?would yogurt be a better option?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Probably: Probiotics are beneficial micro-organisms which help prevent infection by harmful bacteria, yeast and fungi. Antibiotics can decrease their effectiveness, so begin after you complete antibiotics and continue daily to help prevent the yeast infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
