U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oxnard, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Could ciprofloxacin give men a yeast infection after its finished ? should i take a probiotic?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amy Bruner
A Verified Doctoranswered
Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes and yes: I always recommend taking a probiotic when taking an antibiotic and to continue the probiotic for at least a couple of months after. In fact, I usually recommend that my patients take a probiotic daily for general health, but especially if taking an antibiotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
