U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kalamazoo, MI
A 34-year-old female asked:

Yeast infection on augmentin while breastfeeding. safe to take fluconazole with 1d left of antibx? or monistat -1,3 or 7? taking dexilant, (dexlansoprazole) probiotic

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Safe: Fluconozole is generally considered safe to use during breastfeeding. I would ask your OB/GYN or Family Doctor to make sure they agree with that before taking the medication (did the prescribing doctor realize you were breastfeeding?). Monistat is also safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 5, 2021

Disclaimer:
