U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MS
A 35-year-old male asked:

cbc auto diff shows gran% = 80%, gran abs = 10.5 x10e3/ul, lymph% of 17.1%, & wbc of 13.1 thousand; all other results were normal. dr. recheck when?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Depends on diagnosis: This mild increase of white cell count with 80% granulocytes in and of itself is not worrisome. It needs follow up with doc depending on clinical diagnosis. For instance if you have bronchitis that was treated and resolved, you may not need to repeat blood work. Since the clinical picture matters a whole lot here, it is best to follow advice of the Doctor who diagnosed your condition.
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Why: Why did you get the Cbc ? That determines when to repeat

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:

Cbc showed WBC of 12.7. What does that mean?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Lizarraga
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Maybe nothing!: The white blood count reflects the different white blood cells that the body makes. The normal range is between 4 and 10 in most labs. If you're above this, then you might have had an infection or other inflammatory process at the time, or you might just be slightly above the range of normal. Your doctor might want to repeat this in a few weeks or months to see if it is different.
Pakistan
A 25-year-old male asked:

Hi my CBC report is as follow hb 13.4 hct 48 pl 224 wbc (tlc) 11 may i know that if it is normal or not..And wht whould I do or eat ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
It is normal: These results are normal. You should just eat a well-balanced diet.
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

My CBC showed WBC were 6.1. Is this normal? Mine are usually 7.5 or more.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Normal: The normal range for WBC is about 4 to 11 thousand.
CA
A 28-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: CBC shows WBC increased?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
An in creased: White blood count would be over about 10.5 to 11 in most labs.
New Milford, CT
A 34-year-old female asked:

The doctor said my CBC results were fine. I looked a the printout. Wbc 12.3, neutrophil 80, lymphocyte 13. Is this normal, should I worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
No problem: Suggests you had or were getting over an infection when blood was drawn. A normal response and nothing to worry about.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 22, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.