U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 41-year-old female asked:

My daughter was on amoxicillin for 3 days prior to being exposed to strep. is it still possible she can get it even though she's been on her meds?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Unlikely: Since strep is killed off by amoxicillin, she is not going to get a new strep infection while on it.It will not prevent her from getting a virus that sometimes mimics a strep infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
