U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 51-year-old female asked:

I had bacteriamia streptachocos mitis 2 years ago. is it safe to take probiotics everyday? i have been doing so for a long time.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hirsch
Infectious Disease 33 years experience
Yes: It is safe to take a probiotic on a daily basis. Initially, you may have diarrhea or gas or malodor. However, with values, those symptoms should go away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
