U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Richland Hills, TX
A 23-year-old male asked:

infection started from probiotics/antibiotics that caused mucous nausea and blood. what test should i get for this infection.already had colonoscopy, hpylori, celiac, lactose, parasite, blood test ultasound had this 2 years, getting better over time?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Colitis: It sound like you had C.difficle colitis, if you are treated appropriately and improving clinically, no additional test is required.
Dr. Jerald Rector
Specializes in Family Medicine
Disordered bowel: it looks like your doctors have done a nice work upBecause no specific problems have been found, and your symptoms persist, the answer may lie in a food intolerance or stress being carried in the bowel. Generally, blood does signify more significant inflammation, such as Crohn's disease-Colonoscopy should see this. As a next step, I would As a next step, consider consultation with a dietician


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
