A member asked:

The pass year with reoccurrence bv i ordered natures way primadophilus optima probiotics to take one orally a day can i insert one in vagina ? safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Malcolm Mackenzie answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Most likely yes: Acidophilus ("acid-loving" and "acid-producing") bacteria can potentially return the environment of the vagina to a very acid environment - normally a ph (acidity level) in the vagina is 3.8 (1000x more acid than water). Eating it is an unlikely way to deliver it to the vagina. Putting it directly there is actually the smart way to do it.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question