U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Delray Beach, FL
A 65-year-old female asked:

Had acute pancreatitis 2 years ago due to gallbladder disease. gallbladder out.left with diarrhea. can't gain weight. are probiotics safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
They are safe: Having your GB out resolves the issue of GB stones or inflammation, but does not help the effects from the pancreatitis. I suspect that the inflammation you had caused pancreatic malfunction of the enzymatic portion of the gland. As such there are probably little if any pancreatic juices to help digest your food and as a result diarrhea and failure to gain wt. You need oral pancreatin to help.
Last updated Sep 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
