A member asked:

Had acute pancreatitis 2 years ago due to gallbladder disease. gallbladder out.left with diarrhea. can't gain weight. are probiotics safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Myron Arlen answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Having your GB out resolves the issue of GB stones or inflammation, but does not help the effects from the pancreatitis. I suspect that the inflammation you had caused pancreatic malfunction of the enzymatic portion of the gland. As such there are probably little if any pancreatic juices to help digest your food and as a result diarrhea and failure to gain wt. You need oral pancreatin to help.

Answered Sep 8, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...