U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Secaucus, NJ
A 34-year-old male asked:

on metoprolol xr 100 and losartan 25 once a day. pharmacist said imdur 30 mg will cause too much blood pressure drop (currently 140/80 at night). safe to start on half the 30 mg dose to help with angina? are nitrates safe for kidney? thanks

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
Follow directions: Always follow your doctor's instructions carefully. Of course, you may ask your doctor to explain any part you do not understand.
Dr. Lee Marcus
Cardiology 31 years experience
Why pharmacist: I am not sure why a pharmacist is giving this type of advice, which should be between you and your physician. Secondly, given your current BP, it's not accurate. Thirdly, you should discuss with your doctor doubling your losartan to twice a day (the appropriate interval) rather than starting to add an additional medication. Imdur is safe for kidneys.
Dr. Mathew Chengot
Cardiology 43 years experience
Have the doctor deci: have the decision on medication combinations as doc. recommended .Pharmacist does not know enough about the disease and management they are chemists


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
