U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old male asked:

Cyst removal by laser surgery on bottom lip result hard scar tissue and bigger bumps after 4 weeks,doctor says it is scar tissue and go automatically.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Scar: Is usual and sometimes is lessened by local rubbing - massage of that tissue. Generally shrinks over time. If not plastic surgery can usually revise.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 40 years experience
Lip scar: It is unlikely that the scar will go away automatically - it may reduce in size. Scar formation is always a risk of having any surgery. I would see a plastic surgeon and get some advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
