A member asked:

My son had his tonsils out at age 4 - now at age 20 he is getting tonsillitis again ( 3rd time now in 3 months). does he need tonsillectomy again?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hien Tran answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

If they didn't get all of the tonsillar tissue the first time or if it just grew back. They sometimes have to repeat the procedure but it is rare and he doesn't quite meet the criteria yet. Wait and see if he continues to get them. Also, could try gargling w/peroxide to keep bacteria levels down and see if that helps. A bit unconventional but I have had some success w/reducing recurrent strep

Answered Jun 28, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

You do not end the possibility of throat infections with a tonsillectomy,ever. Some will always label a throat infection tonsillitis even though they play a minor role in the infection. The tissues of the mouth and throat are weak compared to skin and the most common portal for invasion by germs. Good hand washing and avoiding exposure are the best way to reduce infections.

Answered Mar 3, 2017

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...