A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can ovarian serous cystadenocarcinoma cyst resemble functional cyst on mri?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: A simple cyst has a very specific benign appearance, while a cystadenocarcinoma usually has characteristics that are pathognomonic for a complex mass. A benign hemorrhagic cyst may resemble a worrisome cystadenoca. If you are worried about an ovarian cyst, talk to your doctor. You can do an ultrasound in 4-6 weeks. If it is a cancer, it will not be the same size or have the same characteristics.
Answered on Sep 12, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
More likely that the functional cyst will change in size/features in 4-6 weeks....ovarian epithelial neoplasms like cystadenocarcinoma are generally fairly indolent and won't change much in that amount of time. Also there can be some overlap in the imaging appearance of neoplasm and functional/hemorrhagic cysts(which can appear as complex masses)
Oct 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience Radiology
Simple or complex: An MRI can show if the cysts are simple cysts or complex cysts, or if they have other characteristics that would indicate that further evaluation or f ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Not serious: Simple liver cysts are benign and very common.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovaries "move"!: Ovaries do not necessarily stay on one side when they are significantly enlarged, but swing behind or in front of the uterus with symptoms based upon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian pain: Post surgical ovarian pain that is severe with bloating generally involves ovarian cysts plus adhesions. Your GYN surgeon should discuss with you you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month