U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spring, TX
A 42-year-old female asked:

can ambien (zolpidem) 10mg cause teeth and jaw clenching? i've been on it for about a week and have had really sore jaw. cold turkey off trazodone 150 for a month so i don't know if i am suffering from trazodone withdrawals or it's the ambien (zolpidem)?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Possibly: Pretty much any medicine can cause bruxism -- tooth grinding, although this medicine certainly doesn't do so commonly. Discuss this with you prescriber.
Dr. Patricia Foster
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Rare but possible: Talk to prescribing doctor re stopping Ambien (zolpidem). Tooth grinding/jaw clenching should disappear if from this med. If this persists, see your doctor or dentist. See: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/bruxism/basics/definition/con-20029395


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
